Achillea millefolium Terracotta
Achillea millefolium Terracotta

Achillea millefolium Terracotta

Out Of Stock
SKU: F20382
1 for $10.95
2 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Yarrow
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/W Exposure: Full Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Height: 2-3' Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late August 2016, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

These multicolored blooms open in peach tones and slowly fade to burnt orange and yellow. The combination of shades produces a subtle effect that is especially interesting with blues and oranges. A lovely contrast with its finely cut, ferny foliage.

Yarrows are valuable garden plants from the North Temperate Zone that are widely grown for the masses of flowers they bear throughout much of the summer. Their flattened flower heads introduce a fresh shape into the perennial border. Excellent as cut flowers, fresh or dried. Yarrows thrive in full sun and well-drained soil.

For information about growing and care of Achillea, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Not the color I received

Carolina King from Chapel Hill, NC

Cute plant. Living despite the deer. Just don't think it was the orange bloom I was looking for.

1 of 3 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Terracotta Yarrow

Rori the Clematis lover from Long Island N.Y.

I was expecting this beautiful terracotta color as I ordered but the color was an ordinary corn yellow. A little disappointed. I planted them behind my yellow Marrigolds. I'll have to change the color of my Marigolds next year.

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ak-ill-ee'uh 

Achillea (Yarrow), valuable garden plants from the North Temperate Zone, are widely grown for the masses of flowers they bear throughout much of the summer. Their flattened flower heads introduce a fresh shape into the perennial border. Yarrows thrive in full sun and well-drained soil, and all of those offered are drought tolerant. They flower from June to September. The best new varieties bloom longer and harder than their predecessors, making a good genus even more valuable. Yarrows also make excellent cut flowers for both fresh and dried arrangements.

Encourage repeat bloom by deadheading, snipping off the spent flowers just above the buds of new flowers.

The ferny foliage of Yarrow works well with plants such as Peonies, Siberian Iris, and Baptisia. Plant in the front half of herbaceous border, spacing plants 12–18″ apart. Divide after several years if flower heads get smaller with time.

Plants grow best in full sun, in lean, well-drained soil. Plants are normally quite free from disease and insect pests, but will tend to fall over if grown in shade, over-fertilized or kept too wet. Fertilize lightly with 10-10-10 in early spring.

Achillea is an excellent cut flower, fresh or dried, and the foliage has a clean herbal fragrance.

Other gardeners also viewed
 The Works The Works SKU: F984310
From $59.00
 Viburnum carlesii Viburnum carlesii SKU: S68490
From $28.95
 Liriope muscari Variegata Liriope muscari Variegata SKU: S33110
From $31.95
 Reblooming Iris Immortality Reblooming Iris Immortality SKU: S32267
From $14.95
 Dicentra spectabilis Alba Dicentra spectabilis Alba SKU: S27738
From $11.95
 Leucanthemum x superbum Becky Leucanthemum x superbum Becky SKU: S32922
From $10.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more