Anemone x hybrida Whirlwind
Anemone x hybrida Whirlwind

Anemone x hybrida Whirlwind

SKU: S22920
1 for $13.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Japanese Anemone
Hardiness Zone: 5-7S/10W Exposure: Full or Part Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Sep-Oct
Height: 3-4' Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

The pure white flowers are semidouble and keep coming from September into October, but the great value of 'Whirlwind' is its stature. At 3–4′, this variety is a natural companion for Asters, Grasses, and tall Dahlias.

Japanese Anemones are sensational plants that throw great sprays of fresh, springlike flowers in late summer and early autumn and bring new life to a tired garden. They range in height from 2–5′, and they obligingly fill in any available space, though the plant is far too charming to call invasive. Great in perennial or shrub borders, where they add late-summer color after most plants have bloomed.

For more information on growing Anemone, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: uh-nem'oh-nee  

These plants thrive in deep, rich, moisture-retentive soils where they get some relief from the mid-day sun (afternoon shade is required in the South and warm inland areas of the West). May be slow to become established but will eventually spread happily and bloom freely if conditions are to their liking. Varieties that grow in excess of 36 inches tall may require staking.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Anemone sylvestris Anemone sylvestris SKU: S22955
From $12.95
 Anemone Honorine Jobert Anemone Honorine Jobert SKU: S22942
From $14.95
 Anemone x hybrida Robustissima Anemone x hybrida Robustissima SKU: S22960
From $14.95
 Anemone Wild Swan Anemone Wild Swan SKU: S22922
From $17.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more