Anemone hupehensis Pretty Lady Diana
Anemone hupehensis Pretty Lady Diana

Anemone hupehensis Pretty Lady Diana

SKU: S22927
1 for $13.95
2 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Japanese Anemone
Hardiness Zone: 5-7S/9W Exposure: Full or Part Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Sep-Oct
Height: 16-20" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This lovely, compact variety offers single flowers with overlapping petals in an exceptionally rich shade of deep rose. Combines beautifully with purple Asters. PP 22,332

Anemone thrives in full sun or partial shade (required in the South and the warmer areas of Zone 9 in the West) and deep, rich, moist soil. Once established (which may take a year or two), they will fill in any available space, though these plants are far too charming to be called invasive.

For more information on growing Anemone, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


nice enough

A viewer from Lancaster pa

The flowers are a little smaller than they look in the picture but still look like the picture and quite pretty. All three are healthy, even the one that I didn't properly plant the first time. I am looking forward to watching them flower now that the buds are starting to pop.

Did you find this review useful? yes no


Exceeded expectations in the 1st year!

A viewer from Wynnewood, PA

I purchased three of these plants in spring 2016 for a spot with full sun alongside lamb's ear and peonies. Planted in early April, they were covered in buds in late August (which was surprising as our summer was particularly hot and dry). The three plants have bloomed for the past 6 weeks and show no signs of stopping. Looking forward to what next season holds for them!

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: uh-nem'oh-nee  

These plants thrive in deep, rich, moisture-retentive soils where they get some relief from the mid-day sun (afternoon shade is required in the South and warm inland areas of the West). May be slow to become established but will eventually spread happily and bloom freely if conditions are to their liking. Varieties that grow in excess of 36 inches tall may require staking.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Anemone sylvestris Anemone sylvestris SKU: S22955
From $12.95
 Anemone Honorine Jobert Anemone Honorine Jobert SKU: S22942
From $14.95
 Anemone x hybrida Robustissima Anemone x hybrida Robustissima SKU: S22960
From $14.95
 Anemone Wild Swan Anemone Wild Swan SKU: S22922
From $17.95
 Anemone x hybrida Whirlwind Anemone x hybrida Whirlwind SKU: S22920
From $13.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more