Erythronium revolutum White Beauty
Erythronium revolutum White Beauty

Erythronium revolutum White Beauty

SKU: F230423
6 for $24.95
1 Review
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Trout Lily
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/W Exposure: Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Apr-May
Height: 8" Spacing: 4-5"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late August 2016, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

The flowers of 'White Beauty' are large for this group. They open creamy and mature to pure white with a red circle and creamy anthers inside. The leaves are attractively marbled with brown and white.

Trout Lilies are easy to grow in partial shade especially at the feet of trees and shrubs, where the soil is rich and woodsy. Do not let them dry out in summer, or drown in winter, and you will be rewarded with graceful blooms in April and early May.

For more information on the planting and care of Erythronium, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Not worth the expense

Monika Leonard from Harlan, IN

Five out of six bulbs developed leaves. A squirrel may have gotten the other one. Unfortunately, only two had tiny, short-lived flowers, which were, however, quite pretty. I hope the bulbs will increase. Otherwise, I spent a lot of money with very little to show for it.

4 of 4 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: air-ith-roe'-nee-um

Size: 8-9 cm 

Plant immediately upon receipt, as bulbs dry out quickly. Plant 3″ deep, 4–5″ apart (5–6 per sq ft).

Plants prefer humus-rich soil in a partly shaded woodland site. On arrival, bulbs may appear spongy and somewhat discolored. This is normal and does not mean the bulbs are not viable. Only if they are powdery dry are they not worth planting.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Leucojum aestivum Gravetye Giant Leucojum aestivum Gravetye Giant SKU: F370137
From $19.95
 Erythronium dens-canis Frans Hals Erythronium dens-canis Frans Hals SKU: F230224
From $22.95
 Erythronium dens-canis Rose Queen Erythronium dens-canis Rose Queen SKU: F231123
From $24.95
 Crocus chrysanthus Romance Crocus chrysanthus Romance SKU: F142014
From $9.95
 Erythronium Pagoda Erythronium Pagoda SKU: F230323
From $8.95
 Narcissus obvallaris Narcissus obvallaris SKU: F110091
From $12.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more