Antirrhinum Summer Carnival
Antirrhinum Summer Carnival

Antirrhinum Summer Carnival

SKU: S23160
1 for $11.95
5 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Snapdragon
Hardiness Zone: 6-8S/10W Exposure: Full Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Height: 18-24" Spacing: 15-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This vivid perennial Snapdragon turned up as a lone plant in a batch of A. braun-blanquetii, but obviously doesn't look the part. After scratching our heads for a minute, we followed our instincts and began propagating it like mad. Now our good fortune can be yours. The lightly fragrant, bright pink flowers, brushed orange and yellow, keep coming all summer, and the plant comes back year after year. Hard to beat. Exclusive.

A genus of about 40 species of which just one is commonly grown -- A. majus, the traditional Snapdragon, which is an annual for us. We were surprised to learn that other species, almost unknown in this country, not only are hardy but are also superb subjects for the garden. All thrive in full sun and well-drained soil.

For more information on Antirrhinum, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (5 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


A Winner

GardeningGirl from Long Island, NY

Plant in sunny area, water & fertilize then step back and let this plant grow like mad. Very pleased. Large enough to divide after first year.

4 of 4 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Fabulous first year!

Gardening Nana from Arvada Colorado

So easy to grow, flowered from spring to fall the first year. I can't wait to see what they will do this year!

3 of 3 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


just what we were looking for

Nora from IL

We gave this as a gift to a snapdragon lover! It's been harder to find perennial snaps, and this one is strong and snazzy every year!

3 of 3 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Hopefully, better luck next year.

Breaking Bud from Southwestern PA

Did not flower very much. Did not grow upright. Grows more like a ground cover.

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


fair production of rather dull flowers.

zinnia from Chicago

not colorful enough

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: an-tihr-rye'num  

Full sun, well-drained soil. Drought tolerant. Needs a year or two to settle in. Plants have shrubby tendencies. Leave standing in fall; prune back to new growth in spring.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mixture Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mixture SKU: S23980
From $32.95
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: S21072
From $10.95
 Alcea perennial Singles Alcea perennial Singles SKU: S21410
From $28.95
 Asarum europaeum Asarum europaeum SKU: S23920
From $18.95
 Aster x frikartii Monch Aster x frikartii Monch SKU: S24134
From $10.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more