Asclepias tuberosa Hello Yellow
Asclepias tuberosa Hello Yellow

Asclepias tuberosa Hello Yellow

SKU: S23985
1 for $13.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Milkweed
Hardiness Zone: 4-9S/10W Exposure: Full Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Height: 2-3' Spacing: 15-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

The sunny yellow flower clusters of 'Hello Yellow' look smart in the mixed border but will live just as happily in your meadow among the butterflies. This upscale variety of a favorite American wildflower will thrive in all soils (except clay) and does not mind drought. Flower-arrangers covet the seedpods.

Of the 200 species in the genus Asclepias, the best known are North American wildflowers. They have small, curiously shaped blooms that appear in dense clusters and are irresistible to butterflies.

For information on growing Asclepias, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: uh-sklee'pee-us  

This genus, commonly known as Milkweed, consists of many North American native species, and is most notable for attracting butterflies. Their flowers are excellent nectar sources, and the plants are important hosts for the larval stage of the Monarch butterfly. Use Asclepias in pollinator gardens, sunny borders, and meadows.

Asclepias grows best planted in full sun and well-drained soil (sandy soil is ideal). Since some perennial Milkweed varieties are among the last to emerge from dormancy in spring, mark their location so you don't plant something on top of them.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mixture Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mixture SKU: S23980
From $32.95
 Asclepias incarnata Cinderella Asclepias incarnata Cinderella SKU: S23970
From $13.95
 Monarda Jacob Cline Monarda Jacob Cline SKU: S34298
From $12.95
 Hydrangea serrata Tuff Stuff™ Hydrangea serrata Tuff Stuff™ SKU: S63215
From $29.95
 Hyacinthoides Bakkum Blue Hyacinthoides Bakkum Blue SKU: F310833
From $17.95
 Clematis Diamond Ball Clematis Diamond Ball SKU: S26530
$22.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more