Cimicifuga simplex Brunette
Cimicifuga simplex Brunette

Cimicifuga simplex Brunette

SKU: S26404
1 for $19.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Autumn Snakeroot
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/9W Exposure: Full or Part Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Sep
Height: 5-6' Spacing: 24-30"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

The name is meant to evoke the coloring of the foliage but gives no hint of the impact this plant has on the viewer. From one end of the growing season to the other, 'Brunette' is a fountain of fernlike, deep purple foliage that jumps out at the eye from surrounding greens, and when the arching, purple-tinted white flower spikes rise up on 5–6′ stems in early fall, the rest of the garden seems to genuflect in the presence of this regal perennial.

The genus Cimicifuga is a useful source of tall border plants that grow in evenly moist soil and full sun to partial shade. They have large, divided leaves and flower spikes that resemble bottlebrushes. The common name, Bugbane, comes from the scent of the flowers, which is said to repel insects.

For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sim-me-sih-few'guh 

Grow in full sun or partial shade in the North; provide afternoon shade in the South. Plants require evenly moist soil wherever they are grown.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Dicentra spectabilis Dicentra spectabilis SKU: S27735
From $10.95
 Hosta sieboldiana Elegans Hosta sieboldiana Elegans SKU: S31590
From $13.95
 Dryopteris erythrosora Brilliance Dryopteris erythrosora Brilliance SKU: S29060
From $14.95
 Hosta Fire and Ice Hosta Fire and Ice SKU: S31557
From $16.95
 Heuchera Obsidian Heuchera Obsidian SKU: S31374
From $15.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more