Galanthus - The Last Snow Mix
Galanthus - The Last Snow Mix

Galanthus - The Last Snow Mix

Out Of Stock
SKU: F270727
25 for $24.00
1 Review
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Common Snowdrop
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Full Sun to Full Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Mar-Apr
Height: 4-8" Spacing: 3"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2016, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

For a northern gardener, few things are more anticipated than the appearance of the first Snowdrops. They are a sure sign that the earth, which has lain dormant for what seems like decades, is reawakening. The Galanthus we offer are fine choices for naturalizing in both sunny and shady locations. This mixture allows you to enjoy species and varieties, and thereby extend the Snowdrop bloom season. Plant them liberally where you won't miss the welcome message they convey: "Spring is on the way." Not labeled. 25 bulbs cover 2 sq ft.

The species in this small genus bloom very early, and their graceful white flowers are extremely welcome in a landscape as the snow retreats. They thrive in rich, woodsy soil and show best in deciduous shade, under bushes or trees or along woodland paths. Like other members of the Amaryllis family, Snowdrops are avoided by deer and voles.

For more information on the growing and care of Galanthus, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Spring is here!

Lea the Cat Lady from Point Pleasant Beach, New Jersey

Planted throughout the front yard, these
beautiful, early Spring flowers are easy to plant,
and require no care. I only wished more had
bloomed.

10 of 11 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: gah-lan'-thuss

Bulb size: 6-8 cm 

Plant immediately on receipt 2-3 in. deep, 3-4 in. apart (10-15 per sq. ft.), in humusy soil. Full sun or shade-some shade is best in the South.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Dicentra spectabilis Dicentra spectabilis SKU: S27735
From $10.95
 Heuchera Georgia Peach Heuchera Georgia Peach SKU: S31358
From $15.95
 Cornerstone Astilbe Collection Cornerstone Astilbe Collection SKU: S82433
From $69.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more