Epimedium x versicolor Sulphureum
Epimedium x versicolor Sulphureum

Epimedium x versicolor Sulphureum

SKU: S28680
1 for $14.95
2 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Fairy Wings
Hardiness Zone: 5-8S/9W Exposure: Full or Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May
Height: 12-16" Spacing: 12-15"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Charming, soft yellow flowers are borne on wiry stems above red-flushed foliage in spring. It reaches mature height and spread much more quickly than other Epimediums and makes a dense mound in a woodland garden.

Interest in this genus has increased over the past 2 decades as horticulturists brought back new species and varieties from explorations in China. Epimediums make good ground covers and are one of the choice plants for shade. They prefer good loamy soil, organic enough to let the rhizomes spread readily, but will tolerate dry shade once established. A second, taller flush of leaves often follows those that emerge in spring. The leaves remain evergreen in the South, but in colder areas it's best to trim them off by late winter, well before new growth and flowers appear.

For more information on the growing and care of Epimedium, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Beatiful plant to accompany spring bulbs

Marymom from Newtown CT

Although I love this plant, I only gave it 4 stars because it blooms pink, not yellow. It works in my garden because of a white fence, and Winston Churchill daffodils, but I still would prefer yellow.

5 of 5 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Some quality control is needed

Daniel from Upstate NY

I ordered two of these: One was big and healthy, and the other was tiny, sickly, and died within weeks. Refund?

3 of 3 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ep-ee-mee'dee-um   

Epimedium features airy sprays of flowers on wiry stems in April–May, and bronzy foliage in spring. It is a clump-forming evergreen that spreads 4–6″ per year, to a width of about 12–36". Also called Bishop's Hat for its curious shape, this long-lived and adaptable plant makes an ideal ground cover for shady spots.

Grow Epimedium in part to full shade and loamy soil rich in organic matter. Space 12–15" apart. The rhizomes of Epimedium will spread underground. Prefers moist soil, but will tolerate dry shade. No serious pests or diseases.

Combine with Primula, Hostas, ferns, or Galium. Also works well in shady woodland gardens or as ground cover for shade.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Dicentra spectabilis Dicentra spectabilis SKU: S27735
From $10.95
 Hosta sieboldiana Elegans Hosta sieboldiana Elegans SKU: S31590
From $13.95
 Dicentra spectabilis Alba Dicentra spectabilis Alba SKU: S27738
From $11.95
 Four of a Kind - 4 plants Four of a Kind - 4 plants SKU: S83062
From $65.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more