Eryngium Sapphire Blue
Eryngium Sapphire Blue

Eryngium Sapphire Blue

Out Of Stock
SKU: F28934
1 for $16.95
3 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sea Holly
Hardiness Zone: 5-8S/9W Exposure: Full Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Height: 24-30" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late August 2016, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This Sea Holly is sure to attract attention! It combines large flowers, bold architecture, a long flowering season, and blue coloring that extends from the flowers to the stems and even tints the foliage. Best in well-drained soil, and the sunnier the site, the bluer the plant. PP 11,088

This highly distinctive genus offers shapes and shades unlike anything else, and valued for that reason. From low rosettes, Eryngiums send up branching stems crowned with domed flower heads in shades of blue. The stiff and spiny leaves that lie below are likewise colored, as are the stems. Most species thrive in full sun and well-drained soil.

For more information on the growing and care of Eryingium, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (3 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Striking!

Crys from Sunset Beach, NC

Added in '08, so plants are still young and will eventually fill out; meanwhile they are so attractive as contrast texturally and in color among phlox and coneflowers and daisies.

27 of 27 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Grow and behold!

Bunkeybear from Rochester, NY

This plant is a wonderful example of multi-tasking. It adds a unique texture to the garden, adds a blue color and deer don't like it. For those reasons, it is a favorite in our border!

21 of 23 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Brilliant Fall Blue

psp from telluride, co

Talk about exceeding expectations! The unique blue color is a fantastic contrast for the late summer garden in the mountains. In June -- earlier elsewhere I'm sure-- the beautifully shaped green foliage stands at attention as other plants fill in. Excellent with echinacia, sedum, and phlox in the herbaceous border. Drought tolerant. It will self seed, which for me is a plus, and the volunteers are not difficult to pull out if you get them when they first appear. Left to dry into the winter, the seeds are an attractive treat to birds. They are prickly as time goes on, which is a plus or minus, depending on why and where you plant them.

9 of 9 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: er-in'gee-um 

Grow Eryngium in average, well-drained soil—thrives in sandy soil. Sea Holly tolerates drought and salt spray.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Dicentra spectabilis Dicentra spectabilis SKU: S27735
From $10.95
 Dicentra spectabilis Alba Dicentra spectabilis Alba SKU: S27738
From $11.95
 Allium moly Allium moly SKU: F320003
From $10.95
 Basil Caesar Basil Caesar SKU: S4772
From $7.50
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more