Eupatorium rugosum Chocolate
Eupatorium rugosum Chocolate

Eupatorium rugosum Chocolate

SKU: S28939
1 for $14.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: White Snakeroot
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/9W Exposure: Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Aug-Sep
Height: 48" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

'Chocolate' is a variety of White Snakeroot that is tall, dark, and handsome, with purple-tinted foliage that won't fade to green during the heat of summer months. 'Chocolate' forms clumps of stems that are topped with long-lasting clusters of pearly flowers in late summer. In addition, a hint of purple from the leaves carries over into the blooms.

Eupatorium is a genus of about 40 species, most of them native to the eastern United States. They have long been grown where the garden meets the wild. Recent interest in native plants has encouraged the selection of more garden-worthy specimens and holds the promise of more to come.

For more information on the growing and care of Eupatorium, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at custserv@whiteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: yew-puh-tor'ee-um   

Eupatorium thrives in evenly moist soil in full sun, but tolerates average garden soil and very light shade. Plants will perform best in soil amended with compost and aged manure with regular watering. Once established, though, plants are quite hardy and drought tolerant.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more