Heliopsis Venus
Heliopsis Venus

Heliopsis Venus

SKU: S30680
1 for $15.95
1 Review
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: False Sunflower
Hardiness Zone: 4-9S/10W Exposure: Full Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Height: 40-48" Spacing: 24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid April 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

The largest flowers we've ever seen on a Heliopsis (4″ across), and the closest yet to clear yellow. They are semidouble, full but not excessively so. 'Venus' was bred in Germany for cut-flower use.

We highly recommend you put a plant or 3 in a border and keep a stand in the cutting garden. This superb variety made its American debut in the White Flower Farm catalog.

For more information on growing Heliopsis, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


The Best Cutting Flower

Santa Fe Gal from Litchfield, CT

I love this flower. I bought one two years ago from WFF and it produced strong, hearty, gorgeous blooms all through the summer. Alas, I lost the plant last year to voles (I have to find out how to guard against these little pests; they also took out all my lilies) and was sick when they were all out last year. So, I'm so glad they are back for this season. I'm not a great gardener, but they do extremely well and make you look that you are.

8 of 8 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: hee-lee-op'-sis

Heliopsis requires full sun and well-drained soil; tolerates dry conditions.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mixture Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mixture SKU: S23980
From $32.95
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: S21072
From $10.95
 Alcea perennial Singles Alcea perennial Singles SKU: S21410
From $28.95
 Asarum europaeum Asarum europaeum SKU: S23920
From $18.95
 Aster x frikartii Monch Aster x frikartii Monch SKU: S24134
From $10.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more