Kniphofia Popsicle™ Mango Popsicle
Kniphofia Popsicle™ Mango Popsicle

Kniphofia Popsicle™ Mango Popsicle

Out Of Stock
SKU: S32623
1 for $16.95
1 Review
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Red-Hot Poker, Torch Lily
Hardiness Zone: 6-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Height: 12-18" Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE QUART POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Item currently unavailable, please consider the following:
 Liatris spicata Kobold
Liatris spicata Kobold SKU: F32955
From $29.95
 Lupinus Gladiator
Lupinus Gladiator SKU: S33456
From $17.95
 Lysimachia atropurpurea Beaujolais
Lysimachia atropurpurea Beaujolais SKU: S33626
From $16.95

Product Details

Product Details

A succession of vibrant yellow-orange spikes adds the strong pop of color summer gardens love. Where fall weather is warm and sunny, this compact new Torch Lily just keeps on blooming. Its evergreen clumps of neat, grass-like foliage stay attractive all season. PP 22,968

Often called "Red Hot Pokers," the 70 or so members of the genus Kniphofia are best known for their towering spikes of tubular, intensely colored flowers. Over the years, breeders have selected varieties with softer colors. Native to Africa, Kniphofias require full sun and well-drained but not dry soil. In our experience, they are otherwise carefree.

For more information on growing and care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Blooms All Summer!

A viewer from NJ

I love this Kniphofia. I wanted something that had a long bloom time, was upright and didn't flop over after a hard rain. Check, check and check. I dead head the faded blooms and it just keeps producing flowers. That was the first year. I can't wait to see what it does this year. The color is strong too. I already planted a yellow one. These flowers are very easy and interesting. I haven't tested their deer resistance yet, but I will and then I'll update my review.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: nee-fo'fee-uh  

Kniphofia thrives in full sun (or partial shade in the south and warm inland areas of the West) and well-drained but not dry soil.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Peony Festiva Maxima Peony Festiva Maxima SKU: F35433
From $20.95
 Papaver orientale Curlilocks Papaver orientale Curlilocks SKU: F35582
From $13.95
 Antirrhinum Debutante Antirrhinum Debutante SKU: S23165
From $11.95
 Amsonia WFF Selection Amsonia WFF Selection SKU: F21585
From $12.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more