Liatris spicata Alba
Liatris spicata Alba

Liatris spicata Alba

SKU: F32957
3 for $19.95
2 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Blazing Star
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/9W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Height: 3-4' Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

White is useful in the mixed border as an exclamation point or accent, and the bottlebrush spikes of Liatris spicata 'Alba' will add vertical interest as well. It's an old-time favorite for summer gardens and bouquets that will attract butterflies and other pollinators. Plants self sow if not deadheaded, creating a charming, naturalized look.

Liatris is a North American genus consisting of about 20 species. They are excellent for cutting, superb for drying, and beautiful in the border, especially planted in groups. Butterflies will flock to the blooms. Plants thrive in full sun and moist, well-drained soil.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Ok for first year

hippieluver from Kannapolis, NC

Out of the 3 I ordered, only 2 bloomed. It's their first year, so maybe better luck next year.

15 of 16 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Beautiful Addition

A viewer from Keeseville, NY

I have ordered 6 over the past few years, and they are stunning mixed in with Echinacea, phlox, and daylilies. It took a couple of them until their second year to get going, but they multiply at a good rate. I love the way they sway in the wind, but rarely do they ever stay bent over. When I post photos on my FB page, it is the flower that most people what to know what it is. I will be buying more for another section of my gardens.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: lye-ay'-triss   

Plant in well-drained, even dry, soil. Liatris spicata 'Kobold' also tolerates damp soil in summer (it will rot in soil that remains wet through the winter). It is often difficult to tell top from bottom on Liatris corms; when in doubt, plant them on their sides. Remove spent flower spikes to prevent the appearance of unwanted seedlings.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more