Leucojum aestivum 'Gravetye Giant'
Leucojum aestivum 'Gravetye Giant'

Leucojum aestivum 'Gravetye Giant'

SKU: F370137
12 for $20.50
3 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Summer Snowflake
Hardiness Zone: 3-9S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May
Height: 18-24" Spacing: 4-5"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This robust selection has much larger flowers than the species. It looks like a giant Lily-of-the-Valley. Smashing with Narcissus and midseason to late Tulips of every hue you can imagine. This heirloom was introduced by William Robinson, the influential 19th-century Irish garden writer who spurned Victorian bedding schemes and pioneered a more natural style of gardening at his home, Gravetye Manor.

We favor this species of Snowflakes (Leucojum aestivum). The leaves look like those of Daffodils, as well they should, since they belong to the same family and are also deer resistant. Snowflakes are reasonably moisture tolerant but also thrive in ordinary garden soil, naturalizing in either situation. Plant them with Ferns or white Narcissus.

For more information on the growing and care of Leucojum, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at custserv@whiteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (3 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Love Them!

pmissabe from Duluth MN

I wanted something at the base of my tree but wanted to make a statement. "Normal"Lily of the Valley are small and thought I'd try these. What a surprise to see how large the leaves and flower actually are. The flower was stunning.

26 of 28 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Months of lovely white blooms!

Bay Gardener from Bay Area, CA

I have grown this for many years. In my area, this plant blooms from November to March! The white bells and green foliage brightens the garden all winter. Multiplies slowly but not invasive. I can't recommend it enough, especially in a climate with little or no snow cover like this area.

6 of 6 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Wonderful addition to a white spring bed

AndaO from Ranger, GA

We have a slight, brown-mulch covered hill by the drive in front of the house where I have been working to have something going on throughout the year. For spring, I had already planted various colors of hyacinth and mostly white, fragrant daffodils. I ordered two dozen of the Gravetye Giants for planting in the fall of 2015. My thinking was that they might intermix with the hyacinths since they are so much taller -- and that they would make a very nice complement to the daff beds that make up the bulk of the spring bed.
I was very pleased when they came up last spring, little white bells dangling gracefully. But in my zone they followed just after the hyacinths had all faded away. No matter, they look great all by themselves! Mine are not planted as thickly as the illustration, but the white really pops in the natural setting. The flowers lasted a long time, even with the hot temps we can get here in a Georgia spring. AND, this second spring, I have at least THREE dozen separate clumps with hanging bells. Wonderful. I can't wait to see what they do next spring.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: lew-koe'-jum

Bulb size: 12-14 cm 

(including 'Gravetye Giant')-Plant 6 in. deep, 4-5 in. apart (5-8 per sq. ft.), in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of slightly damp conditions. Shows up well against dark green ivy.

Other gardeners also viewed
 The Works Daffodil Mix The Works Daffodil Mix SKU: F984310
$59.00
 Scilla siberica 'Spring Beauty' Scilla siberica 'Spring Beauty' SKU: F460546
From $14.25
 Anemone sylvestris Anemone sylvestris SKU: F22955
From $12.95
 Tulip 'Angélique' Tulip 'Angélique' SKU: F211022
From $13.50
 Hyacinthoides non-scripta Hyacinthoides non-scripta SKU: F311431
From $16.50
 Narcissus 'Apricot Whirl' Narcissus 'Apricot Whirl' SKU: F111025
From $15.50
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more