Chaenomeles x superba Cameo
Chaenomeles x superba Cameo

Chaenomeles x superba Cameo

SKU: S60916
1 for $26.95
2 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Flowering Quince
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/W Exposure: Full or Part Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May
Height: 5' Spacing: 5'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Blooming a little later than most Quinces, 'Cameo' produces large, semidouble flowers of a clear, peachy coral pink. They show up splendidly against glossy new leaves of a fresh lettuce green. Abundant fruits in autumn are a bonus, a bowl of which will scent a whole room. Plants eventually grow to 5′ tall.

Three species (and a legion of hybrids among them) make up this group of fine spring-blooming shrubs native to Japan and China. The clean, bowl-shaped blooms begin to open before the leaves emerge and continue as the leaves expand. A dense, spreading habit recommends these shrubs for use as specimens, espaliers, or hedges. Give them average, well-drained soil. Full sun will produce the most blooms and fruit.

For more information on the growing and care of Quince, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


My Favorite Flowering Shrub

Polly from Central Maryland

I brought my first from WFF 15 years ago. Then when they offered Cameo again a few years later, I bought another. Easy-to-grow and always looks neat. The best of the flowering quinces.

39 of 40 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Flowering Quince in the garden

shedridt from Wilmington DE

When Henry Francis du Pont, who developed a stunning flowering quince garden at Winterthur, DE, was asked what differentiated a flower bed from a garden landscape, he uttered one word -"Quince". Visit Winterthur in mid April to see the proof of that. I cannot wait to order double pinks & oranges this season.

26 of 27 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kih-nom'uh-leez  

Three species (and a legion of hybrids among them) make up this genus of deciduous, spiny shrubs native to Japan and China. The showy, bowl-shaped blooms of Chaenomeles begin to open in spring before the leaves emerge and continue as the leaves expand. The 2″ apple-like fruit is not particularly ornamental. A dense, spreading habit recommends these shrubs for use as specimens, espaliers, or hedges.

Light/Watering: Full sun will produce the most blooms and fruit. Tolerates dry soils.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil; becomes chlorotic on very high pH soils. Fertilize once in early spring with a balanced fertilizer (such as 10-10-10). Flowering Quince is adaptable, easy to grow, and tolerant of pollution.

Pests/Diseases: Susceptible to fire blight, canker, rust, apple scab, and scale insects.

Companions: Spring-blooming shrubs, bulbs, and perennials.

Calendar of Care

Mid-Spring—Prune back to strong buds after flowering to shape. Rejuvenate overgrown shrubs by cutting out about ¼ of the oldest shoots each year.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Clematis Etoile Violette Clematis Etoile Violette SKU: S26660
From $20.95
 Clematis paniculata Clematis paniculata SKU: S26630
From $20.95
 Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ SKU: S26533
From $22.95
 Clematis Josephine™ Clematis Josephine™ SKU: S26610
From $19.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more