Caryopteris x clandonensis Lil Miss Sunshine™
Caryopteris x clandonensis Lil Miss Sunshine™

Caryopteris x clandonensis Lil Miss Sunshine™

SKU: S60939
1 for $24.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Bluebeard
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/W Exposure: Full Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Aug-Sep
Height: 3' Spacing: 2-3'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Sunny yellow leaves keep borders aglow until feathery clusters of rich blue blossoms arrive in late summer to entice the bees and butterflies. These long-lasting flowers bloom continuously until frost. A Proven Winners®/Color Choice® variety. 'Janice' PP 22,160

Caryopteris is a small Asian genus whose members are late-blooming, low-growing shrubs. Plants are drought tolerant, their aromatic foliage is deer resistant, and butterflies love the blooms. Bluebeards behave like perennials in colder zones dying back close to the ground, while in milder zones they retain their twiggy top growth like shrubs. Either way, they flower best if cut to the ground in spring to stimulate prolific new growth.

For more information on the growing and care of Caryopteris, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kair-ee-op'ter-iss  

Easy to grow in a sunny location in well-drained soil. Drought tolerant (even moisture is required in the South and West). In cold-winter climates, plants may suffer some dieback; prune away deadwood as new shoots emerge in spring. Gardeners in the South and West should also prune Caryopteris hard in spring; the payoff is a shrub with a better habit and more flowers. In the Deep South and West, plants bloom in early summer; if trimmed back after the first wave of flowering, they bloom again in fall.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Clematis Etoile Violette Clematis Etoile Violette SKU: S26660
From $20.95
 Clematis paniculata Clematis paniculata SKU: S26630
From $20.95
 Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ SKU: S26533
From $22.95
 Clematis Josephine™ Clematis Josephine™ SKU: S26610
From $19.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more