Artemisia Parfum d'Ethiopia
Artemisia Parfum d'Ethiopia

Artemisia Parfum d'Ethiopia

SKU: S70380
1 for $8.50
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Artemesia
Hardiness Zone: 6-9S/W Exposure: Full Sun
Find your zone?
Height: 18-24"
Spacing: 18-24" Read our Growing Guide
Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN. Fragrance: Yes
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid April 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Sweet fragrance perfumes the air wherever you plant this silvery upright Artemisia. With a freely branching and vigorous growth habit, it makes an excellent filler plant for beds and larger containers. We love it planted with purple and white Angelonias. ‘Dueparethio’ PP 23,017

A large genus of plants, most of which are grown for their silver foliage and durable dispositions. Artemisia are invaluable for their ability to set off both foliage and flowers of a wide range of hues and are, or should be, a staple of borders where the dry heat they crave is common.

For more information on growing Artemisia, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ar-teh-meez'ee-uh 

Artemisias are grown for their attractive, silvery foliage. They are invaluable in beds and containers, setting off both foliage and flowers with a wide range of hues.

Light/Watering: Plants thrive in well-drained soil in full sun. Most prefer relatively dryer growing conditions.

Fertilizer: Provide a light application of balanced, granular fertilizer in early spring.

Pruning: If necessary, cut back shrubby perennial varieties in spring to maintain a compact shape. For varieties that tend to fall open in the center in late summer, shear back by half after bloom to keep plants full.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more