New! Cleome hassleriana White Queen
Cleome hassleriana White Queen

New! Cleome hassleriana White Queen

Out Of Stock
SKU: S71295
1 for $8.50
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Cleome, Spider Flower
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Height: 3-4' Spacing: 24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid April 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Clusters of large white blooms show off against the dark green leaves below and add sparkle to every other color in the garden. This beauty blooms without pause, beginning in late June here and continuing until frost. It produces large, globe-shaped flower heads composed of amazingly delicate, spidery blooms. It is tough and vigorous, smiling through heat and drought in every corner of the country. It can be used as a backbone plant in a mixed border, and is a constant companion in the cottage garden.

For information on the growing and care of Cleome, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: klee-oh'me   

Trouble-free in full sun and average garden soil. Tolerates drought. In the South, cut plants back by at least ⅓ in late July or early August to produce fresh stems and new flower heads. Plants self-sow abundantly; expect an ample crop of seedlings next spring. Keep or relocate those you want and weed out the rest. A true annual-plants eventually die after flowering.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click here.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Rose Dublin Bay Rose Dublin Bay SKU: S66650
From $26.95
 Rose Golden Showers Rose Golden Showers SKU: S66731
From $29.95
 Coleus Shiny Shoes Coleus Shiny Shoes SKU: S71332
From $7.95
 Petunia Shock Wave® Denim Petunia Shock Wave® Denim SKU: S77340
From $7.50
 Cleome hassleriana Rose Queen Cleome hassleriana Rose Queen SKU: S71292
From $8.50
 Verbena Superbena® Violet Ice Verbena Superbena® Violet Ice SKU: S78334
From $7.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more