Datura metel Belle Blanche
Datura metel Belle Blanche

Datura metel Belle Blanche

SKU: S71601
1 for $7.95
3 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Angel's Trumpet
Hardiness Zone: 6-10S/W Exposure: Full Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Height: 30-36" Spacing: 30-36"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid April 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

A particularly fine variety of Angel's Trumpet with blue-green leaves, ideal for gardeners in temperate climates because it blooms early and grows quickly, ultimately becoming a shrub-like plant up to 4′ across. The 4″ upfacing blooms have an exotic, tropical mystique and produce a sweet perfume, redolent of Honeysuckle, that's especially strong at night.

Datura is a genus of over a dozen annual and perennial species, well known for centuries for their chemical properties (no parts of the plants should be eaten). We offer a species from southwestern China with large, trumpet-like flowers. It is perennial here in Zones 6–10. Grow in average to humus-rich, well-drained soil.

For more information on growing Datura, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (3 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


I will never be without angle trumpets

coolbit from Henderson, N.C.

I have this plants in a bed outside, an in pot on the patio and they grow wonderful in either place all they require is water and a little mircle grow. The smell is so strong that my friends come over just to smell them. I have yellow,white,purple,an pink. I can not think of one thing that is wrong with this plant
Marie Nelson

30 of 30 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


excellent, easy and a big statement

Carla from Manchester , NH

i have grown this in New England and in Florida. Beautiful aroma, makes a huge statement! so easy to grow. I would highly recommend.

24 of 24 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Is datura safe to grow

A viewer from Cazenovia NY

This plant is vigorous and showy. White blooms glow at dusk. I am, however, concerned about toxicity. Your growing guide says no part of plant is to be consumed. Other sites, calling this jimson weed, describe it as noxious, invasive, extremely toxic. Is this a more benign variety? How do I safely dispose of it in the fall?

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: da-tour-uh   

A genus of over a dozen annual and perennial species. We offer a species (Datura metel) from southwestern China with large, trumpet-like flowers that produce a sweet perfume, redolent of Honeysuckle, that's especially strong at night.

Plant in full sun in average, well-drained garden soil. Excellent in mixed borders, moon gardens, and containers. Can be overwintered by potting up, and keeping in a cool, dim area, watering lightly as needed; cut back to soil level in early spring, and bring to a warm, sunny window to allow growth to start. Plants are hardy in Zones 6-10.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click How to grow annuals.

Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more