Bletilla striata
Bletilla striata

Bletilla striata

SKU: S755201
1 for $19.95
1 Review
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Chinese Ground Orchid, Hardy Orchid
Hardiness Zone: 6-9S/W Exposure: Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Height: 10-15" Spacing: 6"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid April 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Pluck the blossoms of this affordable and truly striking Orchid for cut flowers without a tinge of guilt—they are abundant (opening in clusters of 5–10 on each 8–10″ stem) and last a month. Resembling expensive corsage Cattleyas, these natives of North America, China, and Japan open in June—July, run rampant and perennialize in any well-drained, humus-rich soil if given partial shade. Also suitable as houseplants.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


A Garden Favorite

Mom called me Petunia from North Alabama

These make beautiful stalks of stunning small orchids. They will delight you.

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: bleh-till'-ah 

A deciduous terrestrial Orchid for woodland gardens, with blossoms that resemble little Cattleyas opening in June and July. The clusters of long-lasting flowers on slender stems and the deeply veined, Iris-like leaves arise from tuber-shaped rootstocks (corm-like pseudobulbs).

Light/Watering: Full sun to partial shade, protected from afternoon sun. Water thoroughly after planting and give new plants a good soaking once a week during summer, unless rainfall is plentiful (more than 1 inch per week). Established plants can generally get by on less water, but most grow best if the soil remains evenly moist. Please note that more is not better. When in doubt, don't water. Keep dry in winter while plants are dormant.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Grow in moist, well-drained soil rich in humus. We recommend against fertilizing at planting time and during the first growing season in your garden. Plants need time to settle in before being pushed to grow. Most established plants grow best if fertilized with a light hand. We fertilize perennials just once--in early spring--with a light but even coverage of a balanced, granular fertilizer (such 10-10-10 or an organic fertilizer). If a concentrated, water-soluble fertilizer is used, please follow the manufacturers' recommendations carefully.

Continuing Care: Easy to grow, Bletilla will spread to form generous clumps. For best flowering, give it a period at or near freezing; mulch during winter. Where Bletilla is not winter hardy (Zone 5 and colder), it can be grown in containers and brought indoors.

 

Other gardeners also viewed
 Dicentra spectabilis Dicentra spectabilis SKU: S27735
From $10.95
 Allium moly Allium moly SKU: F320003
From $10.95
 Basil Caesar for Spring 2017 Basil Caesar for Spring 2017 SKU: S4772
From $7.50
 Epimedium x youngianum Roseum Epimedium x youngianum Roseum SKU: S28675
From $14.95
 Sedum Sunsparkler® Lime Zinger Sedum Sunsparkler® Lime Zinger SKU: S38217
From $13.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more