Salvia Amistad
Salvia Amistad

Salvia Amistad

Out Of Stock
SKU: S77717
1 for $9.95
2 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sage
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Oct
Height: 3-4' Spacing: 18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid April 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Tall stems are topped with regal purple flowers that have striking, near-black bracts. A favorite annual from our plant trials, this beauty brings you close-up views of hummingbirds seeking its nectar as it blossoms profusely from early summer until frost. PP 23,578

For more information on growing Salvia, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at custserv@whiteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Hummingbirds!

Ellen Forman from Litchfield County, CT

I mixed Salvia Amistad with other annuals; my pots are beautiful, and the Hummingbirds just can't stay away! The lovely Salvia have been flowering all summer long.

20 of 20 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Unbelievably Strong, Tall, Healthy Plants

qqmkxp938 from MidAtlantic

When I order plants from various on-line vendors, I usually receive small tidy plants. Yesterday, however, I received from WFF the tallest, most gorgeous plants of Salvia Wendy's Wish and Salvia Amistad that I have ever received from anyone for any plant. I had ordered 6 Wendy's Wish and 6 Salvia Amistad but never envisioned receiving such healthy, bushy, tall and well-packed plants. Without a doubt, these plants will grow beautifully in my garden and provide my hummingbirds with a regular supply of pleasure and delight. I'll update this review later in the summer.

5 of 6 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sal'vee-uh 

Plant Salvia in well-drained soil. (Drainage is especially important in winter.) Cut back hard , to 3–4″ after flowering to keep plants compact and to promote rebloom.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Monarda Jacob Cline Monarda Jacob Cline SKU: F34298
From $12.95
 Agastache 'Blue Fortune' Agastache 'Blue Fortune' SKU: F20970
From $11.95
 Monarda didyma Pink Lace Monarda didyma Pink Lace SKU: F34288
From $14.95
 Monarda Raspberry Wine Monarda Raspberry Wine SKU: F34303
From $13.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more