New! Acer japonicum Aconitifolium
Acer japonicum Aconitifolium

New! Acer japonicum Aconitifolium

Out Of Stock
SKU: S60079
1 for $35.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Fernleaf Full Moon Maple
Hardiness Zone: 5-7S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Apr
Height: 10-15' Spacing: 10-15'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Known as the Fernleaf Full Moon Maple, this densely branched, small tree has delicately cut, fern-like green leaves. As the weather cools in fall, it transforms itself into breathtaking shades of red, yellow, and flaming orange.

The 150 species of Maples have a wide distribution, from Europe and Asia to North and Central America. Their winged fruits twirl like helicopters when they drop, but their often colorful, lobed, or finely cut leaves are the real attraction.

For more information on growing Acer, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ay'sir  

Plant Acer in soil that is average to moist, and well drained. Little pruning is necessary, except to remove dead, broken, or wayward branches in late fall to midwinter.

To protect the leaves of Japanese Maples (Acer palmatum) from scorching, choose a location away from drying winds and hot sun. Most varieties grow at a slow to moderate rate (less than 12″ per year). Late spring frosts may damage the tender new leaves.

Planting the Golden Full Moon Maple (Acer shirasawanum 'Aureum') in partial shade protects its leaves from scorching and gives them the best yellow coloring.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Clethra alnifolia Vanilla Spice® Clethra alnifolia Vanilla Spice® SKU: F60988
From $26.95
 Crackle Glaze Pot, 6 Crackle Glaze Pot, 6" wide SKU: F59127
$25.00 $12.50
 Crackle Glaze Pot, 5½ Crackle Glaze Pot, 5½" wide SKU: F59125
$29.00 $14.50
 Begonia Stakes - Set of 5 Begonia Stakes - Set of 5 SKU: F56110
$17.00
 Marbleized Ceramic Pot, large Marbleized Ceramic Pot, large SKU: F59120
$38.00 $19.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more