Agastache Summer™ Summer Love
Agastache Summer™ Summer Love

Agastache Summer™ Summer Love

Out Of Stock
SKU: S20979
1 for $12.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Hummingbird Mint
Hardiness Zone: 6-9S/10W Exposure: Full Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Height: 24" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2016, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Generous clusters of large, reddish violet blossoms stand tall above mounds of fragrant green foliage on this robust member of the Hummingbird Mint family. Exceptionally heat tolerant, it will keep pollinators coming over a long season of bloom. Good soil drainage is especially important to assure survival during the winter. PP 20,510

Agastache is a genus of about 30 aromatic species native to central and eastern Asia, Mexico, and the United States. Careful breeding and selection have given us newcomers that offer exceptional garden performance and a long season of bloom. In full sun and well-drained soil, they happily shrug off summer heat and early frosts.

For more information on Agastache, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: uh-gas'tuh-kee  

Agastache is a genus of about 30 aromatic species native to central and eastern Asia, Mexico, and the United States: A. foeniculum is native to the United States; A. rugosa is from China and Japan. Careful breeding and selection have given us newcomers that offer exceptional garden performance and a long season of bloom. In full sun and well-drained soil, they happily shrug off summer heat and early frosts.

Light/Watering: Full sun. Some afternoon shade will protect the leaf color of yellow-foliaged Agastaches.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Average garden soil that drains well. Do not fertilize the first spring after planting; in subsequent years fertilize once in early spring with 10-10-10 or a layer of well-rotted compost. Acid to neutral pH.

Pests/Diseases: Few insect problems. Mildew can affect the leaves during dry summer weather. Deer generally do not bother Agastache, which is a member of the Mint family.

Companions: Other plants that prefer full sun and well-drained soil make good partners, for example: Milkweed (Asclepias), grasses (especially shorter varieties of Festuca), Yarrow (Achillea), Gaillardia, or Russian Sage (Perovskia). The bushier varieties of Agastache hold their own against most other perennials in a sunny border.

Dividing/Transplanting: Divide in spring if plant has outgrown its space; plant crown at soil level.

Calendar of Care - Agastache

Early Spring: Gradually remove any winter cover. Cut back old stems; large clumps may be divided. Apply one application of balanced 10-10-10 fertilizer or a 1–2″ layer of well-rotted compost (keep at least several inches away from the plant's crown).

End-of-Season Care: Cut stems back half way to protect the plants from damage by winter winds.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Agastache Tutti Frutti Agastache Tutti Frutti SKU: S20960
From $12.95
 Agastache Acapulco® Salmon & Pink Agastache Acapulco® Salmon & Pink SKU: S20964
From $12.95
 Agastache rugosa Little Adder Agastache rugosa Little Adder SKU: S20983
From $11.95
 Agastache Blue Fortune Agastache Blue Fortune SKU: S20970
From $10.95
 Agastache Blue Boa Agastache Blue Boa SKU: S20977
From $13.95
 Agastache Bolero Agastache Bolero SKU: S20959
From $12.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more