New! Ajuga reptans Sugar Plum
Ajuga reptans Sugar Plum

New! Ajuga reptans Sugar Plum

As Seen This Month in Better Homes & Gardens
SKU: S21003
1 for $11.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Bugleweed
Hardiness Zone: 4-9S/10W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Height: 6-8" Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This ground cover has variegated foliage of silvery green, maroon, pink, and cream that creates a tapestry of color in beds and borders. Blue flower spikes appear above the mat-forming foliage in late spring. They’re also terrific used as an underplanting for ornamental trees and shrubs. ‘Binsugplu’ PP 21,586

This Old World genus includes one of the best ground covers for full sun or partial shade, Ajuga reptans, the Carpet Bugleweed. As its name suggests, it spreads enthusiastically, producing abundant runners that root wherever they touch the soil. The multiplying rosettes of shiny, oval leaves soon grow so thick that weeds can’t compete.

For more information on the growing and care of Ajuga, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: uh-joo'guh  

Vigorous, spreading plants bloom in May or June. Use as a ground cover for lightly shaded areas, edging for borders, or in the cracks of a patio. Ajuga 'Chocolate Chip' is not as aggressive as other Ajugas. Full sun to part shade. Average garden soil; well-drained. Space 12in apart. Fertilize lightly in early spring with a low-nitrogen fertilizer such as 5-10-5. Few insect or disease problems.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Heliotrope Fragrant Delight Heliotrope Fragrant Delight SKU: S73710
From $7.95
 Astilbe Visions in Red Astilbe Visions in Red SKU: S24386
From $11.95
 Clematis American Beauty Clematis American Beauty SKU: S26577
From $24.95
 Calluna vulgaris Cuprea Calluna vulgaris Cuprea SKU: S60817
$15.95
 Lilium Broken Heart Lilium Broken Heart SKU: S382094
From $16.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more