Asarum splendens Quicksilver
Asarum splendens Quicksilver

Asarum splendens Quicksilver

Out Of Stock
Item currently unavailable, please consider the following:
 Galium odoratum
Galium odoratum SKU: F29445
From $14.95
 Asarum splendens
Asarum splendens SKU: F23935
From $16.95
 Lamium maculatum Purple Dragon
Lamium maculatum Purple Dragon SKU: F32689
From $11.95
SKU: S23936
1 for $16.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Ginger
Hardiness Zone: 6-9S/W Exposure: Part Shade to Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May
Height: 6-8" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This silvery ground cover for shade is always welcome and even more so when it spreads steadily without being invasive. The arrow-shaped, evergreen leaves of 'Quicksilver' grow to 7" long, and their deep color sparkles with an evenly overlaid pattern of silver. Brownish purple flowers appear in spring, low to the ground, so you’ll need to look closely to appreciate them.

Native to China, Asarum splendens is not as hardy as our Eastern North American species of Wild Ginger, A. canadense.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: uh-sah'rum  

Plant in rich, moist, slightly acid soil in shade. To prevent winter burn of the evergreen leaves in cold climates, choose a site that is sheltered from both winter sun and strong winds. In Zone 6, provide winter protection (see information on Winter protection) for Asarum splendens. May be slow to become established, but where happy, plants will eventually spread by rhizomes (horizontal stems). Asarum europaeum may self-sow.

Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more