New! Aubrieta Audrey™ Deep Blue Shades
Aubrieta Audrey™ Deep Blue Shades

New! Aubrieta Audrey™ Deep Blue Shades

Out Of Stock
SKU: S24503
1 for $10.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: False Rock Cress
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/9W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Apr-May
Height: 6-8" Spacing: 6-8"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Audrey™ Deep Blue Shades festoons itself with rich lilac-blue blossoms in early spring and suppresses weeds for the rest of the season. Ideal for containers and the edges of garden beds, prune it after flowering to maintain the compact shape.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ah-bree-eh'tuh

Aubrieta is a small genus of about 12 species. All are trailing or mat-forming, evergreen perennials with bright spring flowers. Their spreading growth habit creates a solid ground cover that will suppress weed growth all season. Use in rock gardens or as an edging plant.

Grow in full sun or partial shade in well-drained soil, and cut plants back by half after flowering to encourage dense, bushy growth. Plants are generally avoided by deer.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Alcea perennial Singles Alcea perennial Singles SKU: F21410
From $29.95
 Anemone sylvestris Anemone sylvestris SKU: F22955
From $12.95
 Asarum europaeum Asarum europaeum SKU: F23920
From $16.95
 Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal' Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal' SKU: F24340
From $10.95
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: F21072
From $11.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more