Cercis canadensis Appalachian Red
Cercis canadensis Appalachian Red

Cercis canadensis Appalachian Red

SKU: S60946
1 for $36.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Eastern Redbud
Hardiness Zone: 6-9S/W Exposure: Full or Part Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Apr-May
Height: 15-25' Spacing: 20'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT 30-36"
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

A stunning form of our native Eastern Redbud, 'Appalachian Red' bears clusters of near-red buds that open a brilliant, fuchsia pink and clothe the bare branches in spring. Heart-shaped leaves soon follow, maturing to blue green in summer and turning yellow in fall. An easy-care addition to the landscape, and lovely underplanted with spring-flowering bulbs such as Muscari and Hyacinths.

Cercis is a small genus of about 6 species of deciduous trees and shrubs in the Pea family, distributed over a wide area across both coasts of North America to the Mediterranean and East Asia. Clusters of lavender-pink or white blossoms sprout right from the branches and trunks in early spring, soon followed by heart-shaped leaves. Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or dappled shade.

For more information on growing Cercis, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ser'sis  

Native to Eastern woodlands, Cercis is a graceful, small deciduous tree ideal for a shrub border, woodland garden, or specimen. Small but brilliant purplish-pink flowers appear in spring.

Light/Watering: Cercis will grow and bloom in sun or light shade. Water during dry periods.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Cercis is tolerant of a wide range of soils and pH, but prefers a rich, moist soil that is well-drained.

Pests/Diseases: Cercis is rarely bothered by insects or diseases but occasionally can be susceptible to Verticillium wilt and canker.

Companions: Lovely underplanted with spring-flowering bulbs such as Muscari and Hyacinths.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Clematis Etoile Violette Clematis Etoile Violette SKU: S26660
From $20.95
 Clematis paniculata Clematis paniculata SKU: S26630
From $20.95
 Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ SKU: S26533
From $22.95
 Clematis Josephine™ Clematis Josephine™ SKU: S26610
From $19.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more