New! Crocosmia Emberglow
Crocosmia Emberglow

New! Crocosmia Emberglow

Out Of Stock
SKU: S40733
6 for $16.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Montbretia
Hardiness Zone: 6-8S/10W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Height: 2-3' Spacing: 12-15"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid April 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

The dark red blossoms of this English hybrid are fiery and plentiful, spaced along wiry 2′ stems so that the flowers seem to float in the air. Its cluster of blade-shaped leaves contribute their own distinctive form, and provide an invaluable contrast to neighboring plants.

The hard work of breeders as far back as the late 19th century has yielded strains of Crocosmia (also known as Montbretia) with much larger blossoms than the native plants found in South African grasslands. The spikes of brightly colored, funnel-shaped flowers appear in midsummer above foliage that looks like that of a Gladiolus. Plants are easy to grow in full sun and well-drained soil. For more information, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at custserv@whiteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kro-koz'mee-uh  

Bulb size: 6-8 cm 

At its best in full sun and well-drained soil. Thrives despite heat and humidity. Store dormant corms at a temperature between 35° and 45°. After a few years, corms may become overcrowded, producing lots of foliage but few flowers. Lift corms in late summer or early fall, divide them, and replant them in fresh soil. Plant 4" deep and 12-15" apart.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Crocosmia Lucifer Crocosmia Lucifer SKU: S40735
From $12.95
 Dahlia AC Dark Horse Dahlia AC Dark Horse SKU: S41119
From $10.50
 Dahlia Sincerity Dahlia Sincerity SKU: S41087
From $9.95
 Iris sibirica Silver Edge Iris sibirica Silver Edge SKU: S32550
From $10.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more