Chionanthus virginicus
Chionanthus virginicus

Chionanthus virginicus

SKU: S60942
1 for $32.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Fringe Tree
Hardiness Zone: 4-9S/W Exposure: full sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Height: 12-20’ Spacing: 10-15’
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Fragrance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Chionanthus virginicus is our native American Fringe Tree, named for the dense clusters of white flowers suspended from each branch. It is an arresting vision of gossamer when it comes into bloom in May. The flowers are fragrant, and as they fade, the glossy green, 8″ leaves emerge. Small, bluish black fruits about ½″ long form on the female flowers. Plants grow faster and bloom more generously in areas with warm summers.

A small genus in the Olive family, Chionanthus consists of nine species found in North America and East Asia (and is just one example of this interesting disjunct pattern of distribution first observed about 150 years ago). Chionanthus virginicus is our sole native species and highly rated as a small shrub for home landscapes. Easily grown in average, well-drained soil. For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kee-oh-nan'-thuss

Outstanding in flower, this native shrub forms a perfect specimen plant but is also excellent for naturalizing at the edge of woodlands or grouped as a shrub border. Long, sweetly fragrant, white flower clusters appear in late spring to early summer.

Light/Watering: Chionanthus does best in full sun and moist, well-drained soil.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Chionanthus prefers acid soil but is quite adaptable and can tolerate any fertile, well-drained soil.

Pests/Diseases: Seldom has problems with pests or diseases.

Companions: Other shrubs such as Azaleas and Pieris make fine companion plants.

 

Other gardeners also viewed
 Clematis Etoile Violette Clematis Etoile Violette SKU: S26660
From $20.95
 Clematis paniculata Clematis paniculata SKU: S26630
From $20.95
 Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ SKU: S26533
From $22.95
 Clematis Rosemoor™ Gardini™ Clematis Rosemoor™ Gardini™ SKU: S26643
From $20.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more