New! Lagerstroemia Infinitini® Orchid
Lagerstroemia Infinitini® Orchid

New! Lagerstroemia Infinitini® Orchid

SKU: S64339
$19.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Crape Myrtle
Hardiness Zone: 6-9S/10W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Height: 2-4' Spacing: 3-5'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: TWO QUART POT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

In summer, this flower factory produces dense heads of lilac-purple blossoms on gently arching branches. A member of a series of compact, long-blooming Crape Myrtles that make ideal accent shrubs for borders, and are equally impressive in containers. Hardy in milder areas of Zone 6 and warmer. A Proven Winners® variety. 'G2X133251' PPAF

Lagerstroemia Infinitini® Orchid will thrive in milder areas of Zone 6 and warmer. In our catalog, we refer to the milder areas of Zone 6 as 6B.

This genus is comprised of about 50 species of deciduous and evergreen shrubs and trees. The Crape Myrtle has long been a staple of southern landscapes because it throws showy panicles of bloom over a long period in summer.

For more information on growing Crape Myrtle, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: lag-er-stro'-mee-ah

This genus is comprised of about 50 species of deciduous and evergreen shrubs and trees. The Crape Myrtle has long been a staple of southern landscapes because it throws showy panicles of bloom over a long period in summer.

Grow Lagerstroemia in full sun and average garden soil. Crape Myrtles flower on the current season’s wood; prune as needed in late winter. At the limits of their hardiness (Zone 6), plants may suffer dieback over winter or be killed all the way back to the ground. Prune away dead wood as new growth emerges in spring.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more