New! Limonium Blue Diamond
Limonium Blue Diamond

New! Limonium Blue Diamond

Out Of Stock
SKU: S33039
$11.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sea Lavender
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Height: 10" Spacing: 16-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

'Blue Diamond' has airy panicles of soft lavender-blue flowers held well above a tuft of green foliage. Plants form tidy clumps in the rock garden, and make an excellent filler in container plantings, too. Deer resistant.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: lee-moe’nee-um

This genus includes species of annuals, perennials, and subshrubs that are native to coastal and desert areas around the world. In summer and into autumn, plants produce panicles of tiny flowers and bracts held above basal rosettes of tapered leaves. The blooms attract beneficial insects to the garden, and they make excellent fresh and dried bouquets.

Plant Limonium in a sunny location in well-drained (even sandy) soil. Plants work well as fillers in the front of the border or in rock gardens.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Wisteria Lavender Falls Wisteria Lavender Falls SKU: F68947
From $27.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more