New! Monarda fistulosa
Monarda fistulosa

New! Monarda fistulosa

Out Of Stock
SKU: S34292
1 for $13.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Bee Balm
Hardiness Zone: 3-9S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Height: 30-48" Spacing: 15-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

One of our native Bee Balms, Wild Bergamot (Monarda fistulosa) bears delicate whorls of light lavender blossoms and softly hairy, aromatic, grayish blue leaves that can be dried and used in teas. This clump-former is more resistant to mildew and at home in an herb bed or perennial border. Deadhead to extend bloom and to prevent self-seeding. A favorite of butterflies and hummingbirds. Deer resistant.

This North American genus has several species, all of which share tartly fragrant foliage and the square stems that typify members of the Mint family. The late-summer flower heads are hemispheres of tubular blooms in brilliant colors. Plants thrive in full sun or partial shade and evenly moist soil (which helps avoid mildew).

For more information on the growing and care of Monarda, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: mo-nar'duh     

  • Choose a location in full sun or partial shade with moisture-retentive soil. In dry conditions, Bee Balm is susceptible to powdery mildew. 
  • For potted varieties, plant the crown at soil level. For bareroot varieties, plant with the old stems pointing up. Fan out the runners horizontally and cover them with just ¼" of soil.
  • Mulch plants in spring and irrigate during summer dry spells. Plants spread rapidly. Divide every year or two in spring to keep them in check.

 

Other gardeners also viewed
 The Butterfly Buffet Collection The Butterfly Buffet Collection SKU: S83586
From $39.00
 Abeliophyllum distichum Abeliophyllum distichum SKU: S60055
From $25.95
 Calamintha nepeta nepeta Calamintha nepeta nepeta SKU: S25000
From $11.95
 Lilium True Colors Asiatic Mixture Lilium True Colors Asiatic Mixture SKU: S984204
From $20.00
 Dicentra Ivory Hearts Dicentra Ivory Hearts SKU: S27722
From $15.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more