New! Pelargonium Glitterati™ Ice Queen
Pelargonium Glitterati™ Ice Queen

New! Pelargonium Glitterati™ Ice Queen

SKU: S73107
1 for $10.50
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Geranium
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Oct
Height: 14-24" Spacing: 12-20"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid April 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Brilliant red flowers appear in striking contrast to the variegated foliage on this easy-care Zonal Geranium. A pot of these on a patio holds its own with the boldest summer fashion statement. PPAF

Pelargonium (Zonal Geraniums) are one of the groups that fall under this broad genus of plants that come primarily from South Africa. Pelargoniums are sun-loving annuals with eye-catching leaf variegation and bright flowers that bring charming color and texture to the garden. We always have a spot in mixed containers or hanging baskets for Zonal Geraniums.

For more information on growing Pelargonium, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping
Every state has agricultural regulations that restrict the shipment of certain plants. We're sorry, but we cannot ship this item to the following states: CALIFORNIA, IDAHO, NEVADA, OREGON, TEXAS, UTAH, WASHINGTON.

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: pel-ar-go'-nee-um

Scented Geraniums thrive in full sun (or partial shade in the South) and well-drained soil. They tolerate drought. Best grown in containers in the South. Plants are easy to overwinter indoors in a sunny window provided they are kept on the dry side (if watered too frequently, plants will rot). During the short days of winter, plants may become leggy. Prune them hard before setting them back outdoors after the last frost date in spring, and they will soon become their bushy selves again. Hardy to Zone 10 (30°).

For information on planting and care of annuals, click How to grow annuals.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Heliotrope Fragrant Delight Heliotrope Fragrant Delight SKU: S73710
From $7.95
 Dahlia Bishop of Llandaff Dahlia Bishop of Llandaff SKU: S40884
From $9.95
 Fuchsia Billy Green Fuchsia Billy Green SKU: S72924
From $10.95
 Ipomoea batatas Margarita Ipomoea batatas Margarita SKU: S74273
From $7.95
 Dahlia Waltzing Mathilda Dahlia Waltzing Mathilda SKU: S41131
From $9.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more