New! Symphoricarpos Proud Berry™
Symphoricarpos Proud Berry™

New! Symphoricarpos Proud Berry™

Out Of Stock
SKU: S67459
1 for $19.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Snowberry, Coralberry
Hardiness Zone: 3-7S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Aug-Sep
Height: 3-4' Spacing: 3-4"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: TWO QUART POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

The lustrous blue-green foliage of this mounding shrub is attractive over a long season on plants that are more compact than our native Snowberry (Symphoricarpos albus). Come fall, though, when the pink blossoms turn into nearly fluorescent pink berries, you’ll see why this is the main attraction. Proud Berry™ delivers a prolific show when planted in full sun and provided with a touch of pruning in early spring to encourage an abundant display of fruit in fall. Be sure to cut some of the berry stems to bring indoors for exceptionally long-lasting, late season bouquets. A Proven Winners® variety. ‘Sophie’ PP 21,226

Grown primarily for their berries that last well into winter, Symphoricarpos produce small, nectar-rich, white or pink flowers that are attractive to pollinators. For more information on the growing and care of Snowberry, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sim-for-ih-kar'pos

Easy to grow in full sun and almost any kind of soil (plants prefer even moisture in the South).

Fertilize just once, in early spring, with a granular, balanced fertilizer such as 10-10-10.

Plants are multi-stemmed and compact with a dense, bushy habit. Prune as necessary either in late winter or early spring.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Pineapple Sage Pineapple Sage SKU: S4656
From $9.95
 Buddleia Buzz™ Ivory Buddleia Buzz™ Ivory SKU: S60697
From $23.95
 Buddleia Miss Molly Buddleia Miss Molly SKU: S60713
From $29.95
 Hypericum calycinum Golden Rule® Hypericum calycinum Golden Rule® SKU: S63242
From $19.95
 Raspberry Prelude Raspberry Prelude SKU: S66517
$15.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more