New! Tricyrtis formosana Autumn Glow
Tricyrtis formosana Autumn Glow

New! Tricyrtis formosana Autumn Glow

SKU: S39229
$15.95 $12.76 You save $3.19 (20%)
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Toad Lily
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/W Exposure: Part Shade to Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Aug-Sep
Height: 24-26" Spacing: 20-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

The large green leaves of this Toad Lily are surrounded by a wide, yellow-green border, and its creamy flower stars are heavily freckled and blushed with purple. The colors are especially striking with Japanese Painted Fern and other dwellers of dappled shade.

Gardeners seeking plants for shade are always pleased to discover Toad Lilies. Despite their common name (probably suggested by the spotted blooms), they offer striking flowers and produce them in fall, when most shade gardens could use a point of interest. Tricyrtis make excellent cut flowers (in Japan, they are grown commercially to supply the florist's trade). Plants prefer evenly moist, slightly acid soil.

For more information on growing Tricyrtis, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: try-ser'-tiss    

Plant Tricyrtis in partial shade or shade and evenly moist, slightly acid soil.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Adiantum pedatum - Maidenhair Fern Adiantum pedatum - Maidenhair Fern SKU: S29050
From $30.95
 Pulmonaria Blue Ensign Pulmonaria Blue Ensign SKU: S37092
From $15.95
 Iberis sempervirens Snowflake Iberis sempervirens Snowflake SKU: S32079
From $12.95
 Bletilla striata Soryu Bletilla striata Soryu SKU: S755207
From $19.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more