New! Trollius x cultorum Orange Princess
Trollius x cultorum Orange Princess

New! Trollius x cultorum Orange Princess

SKU: S39313
1 for $12.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Globeflower
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Height: 24-36" Spacing: 15-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

A choice selection for moist, well-drained soil, it's not surprising 'Orange Princess' won an Award of Garden Merit from the Royal Horticultural Society. The orange-yellow, bowl-shaped flowers hold a showy tuft of fringed petals inside, a lovely color contrast against the rich green foliage. We especially recommend combining Trollius with lavender-blue Camassia (available in the fall).

A fine genus from the Buttercup family, Trollius offers large, globe-shaped flowers in warm, sunny to bright orange shades and attractive, dark green foliage. The ideal site offers full sun and reliable moisture. Flowering is abundant in late spring, filling a real need for color in the garden between the last Daffodils and the full onslaught of Peonies, Poppies, and Iris in June. Some Trollius rebloom in late summer as the weather cools. For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: trol-lee-us

Grow in full sun or partial shade in moist soil that doesn't dry out. Tolerates boggy conditions. In dry soil, plants languish or expire outright. May be slow to become established.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Rose Ebb Tide™ Rose Ebb Tide™ SKU: S66902
From $34.95
 Rose Julia Child™ Rose Julia Child™ SKU: S66702
From $29.95
 Gomphrena globosa QIS Purple Gomphrena globosa QIS Purple SKU: S73404
From $7.50
 Moon Garden Moon Garden SKU: S83990
From $392.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more