Chionodoxa forbesii 'Pink Giant'
Sold Out:
Chionodoxa forbesii 'Pink Giant'

Chionodoxa forbesii 'Pink Giant'

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: F110509
50 for $15.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Glory-of-the-snow
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/9W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Blooms In: Apr
Mature Height: 6-8" Spacing: 3"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

'Pink Giant' is a sturdy grower with bright pink blooms and white eyes; this variety dates to 1942.

These Mediterranean natives bloom very early and produce sprays of 5–10 star-shaped flowers in glorious shades of blue, pink, and white. Chionodoxa can carpet the bare soil of perennial beds just starting into growth, or play off the leaf color of Bergenia, Heuchera, and Tiarella, or combine with other April-blooming bulbs, such as Crocus or Trumpet Narcissus. Superb for naturalizing in full sun to partial shade in rock gardens, woodlands, and lawns.

For more information on planting Chionodoxa, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 5 out of 5 stars (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


A delightful surprise

I planted a little cluster of these bulbs at the same time and area that I planted tulips. They stayed blooming for a very long time and really set the tulips off to look more beautiful than tulips look by themselves.

18 of 18 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kee-on-oh-doks'-ah

Bulb size: 5-7 cm 

Plant 2-3 in. deep, 2 in. apart (15-20 per sq. ft.) in full sun to part shade in average soil. Naturalizes by reseeding, which it does readily, especially in a humus-rich soil.