Iris ensata 'Caprician Butterfly'
Iris ensata 'Caprician Butterfly'

Iris ensata 'Caprician Butterfly'

Shipment begins in Spring 2018
SKU: S32449
1 for $12.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Japanese Iris
Hardiness Zone: 4-9S/10W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Height: 2-3' Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Broad, slightly ruffled, white petals heavily streaked in purple have a brilliant yellow flash at the purple throat. This sumptuous Japanese Iris, an award winner on both sides of the Atlantic, 'Caprician Butterfly' displays to perfection in water gardens and along pond margins.

The word alone conjures up visions of brilliant June flowers, for Irises are among the best known and best loved of garden plants. This huge genus contains upward of 200 species, which range from timid and inconspicuous wildlings to the splendid and extravagant Tall Bearded Iris. Their preferred habitats range from standing water to formal borders, and there is scarcely a shade or combination of colors that can't be found.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: eye'riss 

Plant Japanese Iris in rich, acid soil. If your soil is alkaline, amend it with peat moss and periodically dust with sulfur formulated for soil application. Plants want ample moisture in summer but won't tolerate poorly drained soil in winter. Provide partial shade in the South. Divide after blooming or in fall every 3-4 years to prevent crowding.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Baptisia australis Baptisia australis SKU: S24640
From $14.95
 Crocosmia Lucifer Crocosmia Lucifer SKU: S40735
From $12.95
 Eupatorium maculatum 'Gateway' Eupatorium maculatum 'Gateway' SKU: S28937
From $11.95
 Hemerocallis (Daylily) 'Bettylen' Hemerocallis (Daylily) 'Bettylen' SKU: S30839
From $15.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more