Rodgersia pinnata 'Chocolate Wing'
Rodgersia pinnata 'Chocolate Wing'

Rodgersia pinnata 'Chocolate Wing'

Shipment begins in Spring 2021

SKU: S37359
1 for $18.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Rodger's Flower
Hardiness Zone: 5-7S/8W Exposure: Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 30-36" Spacing: 30"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

The attractive leaves of ‘Chocolate Wing’ change color with the weather from spring to fall, turning from chocolate, to green and bronze, and then chocolate-and-green. Its plumes of starry flowers change as well, from blush to burgundy. A good companion for Astilbes. Sun brings out the best leaf coloring (the soil should be evenly moist if grown in sun). PPAF

Rodgersia is an East Asian genus of 5–6 species closely related to Astilbe. They are grown for their huge leathery leaves; their showy, early-summer flowers; and their tolerance for shade and damp soil. All are ornamental but rarely seen in gardens, and although they attain quite massive proportions, they are slow to get there.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


"Chocolate Wings" Rodgersia great looking root

Received today with 5 little eyes peeping out of rhizome root. Roots not dried out and will repost in late June color of leaves and if it blooms this year. Very Happy for this hard to get.
THANK YOU.
Note packed in damp shredded newspaper so roots would not dry out.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: raw-jer'zee-uh  

Plant Rodgersia in average to damp, even boggy, situations. A slow-grower that may take 3–5 years to reach mature size.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Aster x frikartii 'Monch' Aster x frikartii 'Monch' SKU: S24134
From $15.95
 Astilbe chinensis 'Visions' Astilbe chinensis 'Visions' SKU: S24380
From $12.95
 Agastache 'Blue Fortune' Agastache 'Blue Fortune' SKU: S20970
From $14.95
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: S21072
From $14.95
 Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost' Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost' SKU: S24900
From $19.95
 Achillea millefolium Colorado Mix Achillea millefolium Colorado Mix SKU: S20369
From $41.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more