Veronica 'Tidal Pool'
Veronica 'Tidal Pool'

Veronica 'Tidal Pool'

Out Of Stock
SKU: F39473
1 for $17.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Speedwell
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/10W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Mature Height: 2-3" Spacing: 20-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

A glorious display of deep blue blooms with sparkling white eyes smothers the mounds of silvery green foliage in spring and early summer. This creeping Veronica is tolerant of clay and sandy soils, and makes an excellent ground cover and edging plant. PP 23,341

Veronica is a Eurasian genus of 250 species. It's a diverse group that includes prostrate mat-formers for the rock garden as well as long-legged beauties with tall spikes of bloom. Veronicas offer some of the truest and richest blues to be found in the plant world. All of the plants in this valuable genus need full sun and well-drained soil.

For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Exceptional Groundcover

We built our house up on a hillside very close to the salt water of the Puget Sound. The ground was completely bare from the construction. The dirt is glacial moraine which is comprised of huge boulders all the way down to sand and clay. We had to buy a jackhammer to dig holes for our plants. There was no topsoil. We planted this ground-cover with soil amendments in an area that gets intense sun, snow, wind, bunnies, and deer and it is thriving and spreading like crazy. We will be planting a lot more of it this year. It is a keeper!

8 of 8 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: veh-ron'-ih-kuh     

Plant Veronica in full sun. Plants tolerate partial shade in the South and thrive in average garden soil. Remove the spent flower spikes to prolong bloom.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix SKU: F23980
From $39.00
 Narcissus 'Acropolis' Narcissus 'Acropolis' SKU: F140221
From $23.00
 Phlox subulata 'Scarlet Flame' Phlox subulata 'Scarlet Flame' SKU: F36031
From $16.50
 Echinacea purpurea 'White Swan' Echinacea purpurea 'White Swan' SKU: F28506
From $14.00
 Squirrel-Resistant Crocus Mix Squirrel-Resistant Crocus Mix SKU: F152316
From $16.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more