Cleome Senorita Rosalita®
Cleome Senorita Rosalita®

Cleome Senorita Rosalita®

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S71330
1 for $10.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Cleome, Spider Flower
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Oct
Mature Height: 2-4' Spacing: 20-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Senorita Rosalita® is an improved Cleome with lusher, darker foliage than other varieties, and it flowers through the heat of summer until frost. The gorgeous, lavender-pink blooms command attention in borders and large planters. We recommend it as a companion plant for taller Dahlias. A Proven Winners® variety. 'Inncleosr' PP 19,733

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (10 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


A Favorite!

Love these! Can't find them locally. Here in Florida they bloom right through the winter.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer


3 years running, always do well.

I have purchased this plant 3 years running and each year they do very well.....all thru the summer and well into the fall. I have planted them in large pots...which will need to be staked in windy areas and they have blooms pretty continuously all thru the season. It takes a month or so before they come in but you will not be unhappy with these.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


A Stunning Bloom

These cleome were incredible. Ordered three. Didn't look like much. Clumped them together at the head of a new garden bed, and they...are the stars of the show. Became a huge bouquet of beautiful flowers, none of the thorns of some other types of cleome.

I got these to try cleome for the first time, and given that it's sterile I figured if we didn't like it, we didn't have to have cleome again. And now I wish this particular type would re-seed. So next year I'll get other cleome (the kind that reseeds) but I think I may have to break down and get more of this variety, too.

Every single neighbor has asked about it. Thanks, White Flower Farm!

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer


Great flower!

One of the most prolific flowers I've had. Blooms constantly. In TN, I prune severely in early August to keep it from getting leggy; then it keeps on blooming until first frost.

15 of 16 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


The Better Cleome

WFF left out of its description the best aspects of this cleome. They are the "better cleome" because the stems don't get sticky, they don't have thorns, and the very best part is that the flowers are sterile and do not set seed. Anybody who has ever grown cleome knows that it can self-sow thousands of baby cleomes the following year! The plants from WFF were just a tad slow to take off, but ended up to be great performers in my garden.

11 of 12 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: klee-oh'me   

Trouble-free in full sun and average garden soil. Tolerates drought. In the South, cut plants back by at least ⅓ in late July or early August to produce fresh stems and new flower heads. Plants self-sow abundantly; expect an ample crop of seedlings next spring. Keep or relocate those you want and weed out the rest. A true annual-plants eventually die after flowering.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click here.

Related Items
 All-Bloom Fertilizer All-Bloom Fertilizer SKU: F51014
$15.00
 Zinnia Double Zahara® Cherry Zinnia Double Zahara® Cherry SKU: S78908
From $10.95
 Salvia 'Amistad' Salvia 'Amistad' SKU: S77717
From $10.95
 Lantana Landmark™ Rose Sunrise Lantana Landmark™ Rose Sunrise SKU: S75583
From $10.95