Alcea rosea 'Halo Cerise'
Alcea rosea 'Halo Cerise'

Alcea rosea 'Halo Cerise'

Out Of Stock
SKU: S21431
1 for $12.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Hollyhock
Hardiness Zone: 3-7S/10W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Height: 5-6' Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

A triumph of breeding 16 years in the making, the Halo Series produces tall, bushy plants with 4-5″ single blossoms in gorgeous colors with vividly contrasting halos. This beauty has reddish-pink blossoms with deep purple hearts.

The common Hollyhock is one of the most desirable garden plants nature ever invented. Alcea should be planted in full sun and, if placed in a protected location, might not need to be staked. Flowering begins in June here and continues into August. Rust, a fungus that appears as orange-brown spotting on the leaves, can sometimes be a problem, but seems to have little effect on the vigor of the plant. This can be avoided or diminished by providing ample air circulation around the plants. If necessary, treat with applications of Neem Oil or sulfur starting early in the season.

For more information on growing Alcea, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping
Every state has agricultural regulations that restrict the shipment of certain plants. We're sorry, but we cannot ship this item to the following states: CALIFORNIA, IDAHO, NEVADA, OREGON, TEXAS, UTAH, WASHINGTON.

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: al-see'uh 

Hollyhocks prefer full sun (or partial shade in the South) and moist but well-drained soil. Some varieties may require staking. Provide good air circulation around plants. Rust, a fungus that appears as orange-brown spotting on the leaves, can sometimes be a problem. Combat with applications of Neem Oil or sulfur starting early in the season. Red spider mites and caterpillars often plague Hollyhocks grown in the South (A. rugosa is a notable exception).

Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more