New! Alocasia 'Dark Star'
Alocasia 'Dark Star'

New! Alocasia 'Dark Star'

$45.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Elephant's Ear
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Part Shade to Shade
Find your zone?
Mature Height: 3'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 10" pot (foliage)
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

A statuesque showstopper, Alocasia 'Dark Star' features large emerald leaves emerging from black stems. This Elephant's Ear plant will put on an exuberant display in partial sun or shade, either in the garden or in a container. Shipped in a 10" tall nursery pot.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: al-oh-kay'-shah

Add drama to the summer garden with tropicals. Alocasia is a tender perennial (hardy to Z9-10) that will contribute size and an unexpected visual jolt to any mixed planting. Use it in a container or in a border, and you'll be surprised how effectively its oversize foliage changes the entire look and feel of the space. Large, arrow-shaped leaves come in a variety of green hues overlaid with splotches of black, purple, or aged copper.

Light/Watering: Grow in partial shade with average to ample water. If gradually introduced to sunny locations, they will adapt to more light. Don't let plants dry out between waterings. 

Fertilizer/Soil: Plant in a humus-rich soil that is moist but well drained, 4-6ft apart. Alocasia enjoys high humidity and higher temperatures.

Pests and Diseases: Not many problems, but Alocasia is sometimes bothered by mealy bug and scale with bacterial fungus occasionally affecting the leaves.

Companions: Plant among Coleus, Plectranthus, Begonias or other annuals and perennials for partial shade.

End of Season Care: Outside of zones 9-10, Alocasia needs to be lifted and stored for the winter. The tubers can be dug and stored in a frost-free environment until the following spring. Just cut the foliage back after the first frost, clean off the soil, and store the tuber in a wooden crate or plastic tub, covered completely with lightly moistened peat moss or sand. If you have more than one variety, label each tuber. Store at a cool temperature (40-50°F).

You can also continue to grow Alocasia as a houseplant. Bring it indoors prior to temperatures dropping below 60°F and place it in a warm room with indirect light. Cut back on watering during the winter.

Late Spring: When night temperatures are above 60°F, transfer indoor plants outside for the summer season.

 

Other gardeners also viewed
 Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' SKU: S24332
From $12.95
 Dicentra spectabilis 'Alba' Dicentra spectabilis 'Alba' SKU: S27738
From $15.95
 Astilbe chinensis 'Visions' Astilbe chinensis 'Visions' SKU: S24380
From $12.95
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: S21072
From $14.95
 Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost' Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost' SKU: S24900
From $19.95
 Asarum europaeum Asarum europaeum SKU: S23920
From $19.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more