New! Antirrhinum majus 'Black Prince'
Antirrhinum majus 'Black Prince'

New! Antirrhinum majus 'Black Prince'

SKU: S70286
1 for $9.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Snapdragon
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Mature Height: 18" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

A steady bloomer and terrific contrast plant that brings unusual deep merlot-black color to borders and bouquets, Antirrhinum majus 'Black Prince' has an upright form that adds a welcome vertical element. The dark stems and foliage of this compact Snapdragon add even more contrast to cutting gardens, mixed borders, and containers.

A genus of about 40 species of which just one is commonly grown - A. majus, the traditional Snapdragon, which is an annual for us. All thrive in full sun and well-drained soil.

For more information on Antirrhinum, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: an-tihr-rye'num  

Light/Watering: Plant in a location with full sun and well-drained soil. Once established, water only when the weather is dry.

For annual Snapdragons (A. majus), feed them monthly with a bloom-boosting fertilizer (15-30-15). Deadhead them regularly to keep the blooms coming.

Our perennial varieties need a year or two to settle in. Leave plants standing in fall and prune them back to new growth in spring. Drought tolerant.