Antirrhinum majus Madame Butterfly Mix
Antirrhinum majus Madame Butterfly Mix

Antirrhinum majus Madame Butterfly Mix

SKU: S77820
3 for $29.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Snapdragon Mix
Hardiness Zone: Annual Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Mature Height: 2-3' Spacing: 6-12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2024, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

This delightful double Snapdragon mix boasts blossoms with open faces that hold swirls of extra petals inside. The mix combines the best hues, including yellow, cabernet, apricot, and pearly white. Our Antirrhinum majus Madame Butterfly Mix is a cutting garden essential. Because we cannot guarantee the complete assortment of bloom colors in this seed mix, we offer the plants in multiples of 3 in order to help provide a sampling of the full color range.

For more information on Antirrhinum, click Growing Guide.

We categorize this plant as an 'Annual' because it does not survive winter here in our Zone 6 location in Connecticut, so we enjoy a single season display. This plant is truly a tender perennial and will return year after year in warmer areas of the country, perennial for Zones 7 to 11.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 1 out of 5 stars (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Incorrrect picture

Haven’t had the product but for starters that is not a picture of Madame butterfly snapdragons. Blooms should should have the azalea form and the pictured flower is not it.

2 of 3 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Sad plants

I've never purchased snapdragons from WWF. This is a review similar to the one I wrote for the ageratum.
The plants that arrived were extremely leggy and though I put them in pots to strengthen before planting they performed poorly. I cut some back to see if regrowth was heartier, but it was not.
They bloomed poorly and were flop-over leggy all summer.
I was shocked to see such sorry plants when they arrived! The employee said the plants are strong and will do well. Said she'd put a note that I'd called if they weren't up to par. They weren't.
I spend a month of my summer/spring nursing the darn things. By then I was too fed up to pursue. Very sad plants.
I have to say, I've never gotten plants in such crummy shape from WWF before.

11 of 11 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: an-tihr-rye'num  

Light/Watering: Plant in a location with full sun and well-drained soil. Once established, water only when the weather is dry.

For annual Snapdragons (A. majus), feed them monthly with a bloom-boosting fertilizer (15-30-15). Deadhead them regularly to keep the blooms coming.

Our perennial varieties need a year or two to settle in. Leave plants standing in fall and prune them back to new growth in spring. Drought tolerant.