New! Asclepias syriaca
Asclepias syriaca

New! Asclepias syriaca

Out Of Stock
Item currently unavailable, please consider the following:
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mixture
Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mixture SKU: F23980
From $33.95
 Asclepias tuberosa 'Hello Yellow'
Asclepias tuberosa 'Hello Yellow' SKU: F23985
From $13.95
 Asclepias incarnata 'Ice Ballet'
Asclepias incarnata 'Ice Ballet' SKU: F23981
From $13.95
SKU: F23987
1 for $13.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Milkweed
Hardiness Zone: 3-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Height: 3-5' Spacing: 10"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Fragrance: Yes Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

A familiar sight in meadows and fields across central and eastern parts of our country, Common Milkweed is an essential source of food for Monarch butterflies. It produces tall, sturdy, unbranched stems punctuated by light green leaves and pinkish purple flower heads that carry an appealing scent. The flowers evolve into seedpods, which open to release seeds on silky white floss. The pods are attractive in the autumn and winter garden, and they’re great for flower arrangements. Content in poor and even rocky soils, and is unfazed by drought. A superb addition to butterfly gardens and meadows.

Of the 200 species in the genus, the best known are North American wildflowers. They have small, curiously shaped blooms that appear in dense clusters and are irresistible to butterflies.

For more information on growing Asclepias, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: uh-sklee'pee-us  

This genus, commonly known as Milkweed, consists of many North American native species, and is most notable for attracting butterflies. Their flowers are excellent nectar sources, and the plants are important hosts for the larval stage of the Monarch butterfly. Use Asclepias in pollinator gardens, sunny borders, and meadows.

Asclepias grows best planted in full sun and well-drained soil (sandy soil is ideal). Since some perennial Milkweed varieties are among the last to emerge from dormancy in spring, mark their location so you don't plant something on top of them.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Galium odoratum Galium odoratum SKU: F29445
From $14.95
 Liriope muscari Variegata Liriope muscari Variegata SKU: F33110
From $31.95
 Pulmonaria Raspberry Splash Pulmonaria Raspberry Splash SKU: F37103
From $15.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more