New! Browallia americana 'Snow White'
Browallia americana 'Snow White'

New! Browallia americana 'Snow White'

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S70851
1 for $10.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Browalia
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Mature Height: 12"-15" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

In sun and part-shade, the 2” pristine white blossoms of Browalia americana 'Snow White' add airy elegance to the garden, weaving themselves in and around neighboring annuals and perennials. The carefree plants flower from summer to fall, creating a cool glistening of snow in borders and beds.

Browalia is a family of bushy annuals and perennials related to petunias, in the Solanaceae family. They are found throughout tropical South America and the West Indies in damp shady areas and woodlands.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: bra-ˈwä-lē-ə

Plant fast-growing Browallia (commonly called bush violet) as an annual in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. They are ideal container plants or fillers in the garden, with plentiful flowers held on stems above the foliage. Keep them well-watered. Feed container-grown plants regularly/weekly with a balanced organic liquid fertilizer at half strength for ongoing flower production In Zone 10 or warmer they may produce viable self-sown seedlings. Good for dry summer areas if consistently watered.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click here.