New! Chrysanthemum 'Sunny Igloo'
Chrysanthemum 'Sunny Igloo'

New! Chrysanthemum 'Sunny Igloo'

SKU: F27604
1 for $17.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Hardy Mum
Hardiness Zone: 3-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Sep-Oct
Mature Height: 18-20" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early September 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

If you’re looking for a bit of autumn gold in your garden, Chrysanthemum 'Sunny Igloo' is like hitting the jackpot. This mounding perennial completely covers itself in bright double blossoms that feature sunshine yellow ray petals and caramel-gold centers. The Igloo series of hardy Chrysanthemums offers dome-shaped, first-year flowering plants that throw lots of colorful flowers. They are bred for ease of care, and no pinching is required to keep plants compact and covered with blooms each fall. PP 19,108

Extend the season of color in your autumn garden with hardy, low-maintenance Chrysanthemums. These fuss-free perennials produce tidy, dense mounds of spectacular color at a time when many plants are waning. Mums generally begin flowering in late summer and, given adequate hydration, will carry on until a hard frost. Plants are available in a wide range of rich colors from golden yellow and dusky pink to sienna orange and deep purple. Sizes vary, too, with smaller varieties topping out around 12” and larger specimens reaching roughly 3’. The range of colors and sizes invites gardeners to create layered displays in the fall garden where Mums show beautifully alone, in groups, or amid other late-season favorites including Ornamental Grasses, Sedums, and Asters.

Garden Mums prefer well-drained soil. In Northern gardens, site them in full sun. In the South, plants prefer part-shade. Mums are remarkably low-maintenance plants that are ideal for mixed borders and foundations plantings. In spring, prune out and discard any dead stems.

For more information on the growing and care of Chrysanthemum, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping
Every state has agricultural regulations that restrict the shipment of certain plants. We're sorry, but we cannot ship this item to the following states: California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Washington, Mississippi.

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kris-an'-theh-mum

Chrysanthemum require well-drained soil. For more compact and floriferous plants, pinch at least 2–3 times through early summer (by the end of July in the South and Southwest). Plants are more likely to survive in cold climates if stems are left standing over winter. Prune hard in spring. Divide every 1–2 years in spring to keep plants vigorous.