Coleus Tapestry Annual Garden
Coleus Tapestry Annual Garden

Coleus Tapestry Annual Garden

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S92954
$59.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Annual Collection
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Oct
Mature Height: 1-3' Spacing: 8-16"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

In a shady spot at the nursery under a Dogwood tree, our head gardener had the idea of combining 6 Coleus varieties. The result is our Coleus Tapestry Annual Collection, an explosion of color and contrast that will last from spring to frost. Our collection includes 1 plant each of the Coleus varieties listed below.

  • Coleus ColorBlaze® Sedona Sunset™
  • C. 'Dipt in Wine'
  • C. Henna (PP 19,149)
  • C. 'Mint Mocha' (PP 20,387)
  • C. 'Oxblood'
  • C. Under the Sea® Bone Fish 

The 6 plants will cover approx. 9 sq ft. For information on growing Coleus, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ko'lee-us 

Traditionally, Coleus have been terrific foliage plants for shade, but many of the new varieties are also quite tolerant of sun. Variations in light intensity can have a dramatic impact on leaf color and plant size. Their diversity of foliage color, leaf shape, and growth habit make Coleus a valuable container and bedding plant, especially in shade where summer color is scarce.

All Coleus prefer evenly moist garden soil. Where the growing season is long, pinch the tips of the stems regularly to encourage branching and compact growth. If you grow Coleus in containers, we recommend that you incorporate a timed-release fertilizer at planting time. We also suggest using a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every two weeks for plants in containers; in the ground, once a month is enough, with the fertilizer diluted to half-strength. Hardy only to Zone 10, plants cannot withstand frost without damage. In colder climates, plants can be overwintered without difficulty on a sunny windowsill, or take tip cuttings in early fall to start new plants. Coleus root very readily.

It is commonly recommended that the blooms of Coleus be removed as soon as they appear because they detract from the foliage display. Bloom is sparse on the varieties we offer, and the small lavender-blue flowers are neither unattractive nor very showy; it hardly seems worth the trouble to cut them off.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click here.

Related Items
 Coleus 'Shiny Shoes' Coleus 'Shiny Shoes' SKU: S71332
From $11.95
 Bold Foundation Garden for Shade Bold Foundation Garden for Shade SKU: S82799
From $145.00